MvVO Art Launches AD ART SHOW
Dance

Andy Karl, Groundhog Day and Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Win The Olivier Awards

Andy Karl, Groundhog Day and Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Win The Olivier Awards

The Olivier Awards

If Groundhog Day, takes the Tony as well as Andy Karl it will be in the same league as A Chorus Line, which won both the Tony and The Oliver Awards in 1976. If Andy wins he will be the first musical actor ever to win both awards in the same season.

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical: Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy theatre 

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical: Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London theatre

Outstanding achievement in music: School of Rock the Musical – three children’s bands who play instruments live every night at New London theatre

Best new dance production: Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding achievement in dance: English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells

The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Best entertainment and family: The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Best theatre choreographer: Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Magic Radio best musical revival: Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre

Best actor in a musical: Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best actress in a musical: Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy theatre

Best revival: Yerma at Young Vic 

Blue-i Theatre Technology award for best set design: Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre

Alex Price, Anthony Boyle

Alex Price and Anthony Boyle as Draco and Scorpius Photo by Charlie Gray

Best actor in a supporting role: Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre

Noma Dumezweni, Jamie Parker, Paul Thornley

Noma Dumezweni, Jamie Parker and Paul Thornley Photo By Manuel Harlan

Best actress in a supporting role: Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre

Best new comedy: Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman

Best new opera production: Akhnaten at London Coliseum

Outstanding achievement in opera: Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum 

Best actor: Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre

Best actress: Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic

Best sound design: Gareth Fry for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre

Best costume design:Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre

Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre: Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios

White Light award for best lighting design: Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre

Best director: John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre

Virgin Atlantic best new play: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre

Mastercard best new musical: Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Dance

Suzanna, co-owns and publishes the newspaper Times Square Chronicles or T2C. At one point a working actress, she has performed in numerous productions in film, TV, cabaret and theatre. She has performed at The New Orleans Jazz festival, The United Nations and Carnegie Hall. Currently she has a screenplay in the works, which she developed with her mentor and friend the late Arthur Herzog. She was the Broadway Informer on the all access cable TV Show “The New Yorkers,” soon to be “The Tourist Channel.” email: suzanna@t2conline.com

More in Dance

Chita Rivera

The Chita Rivera Awards in Photo’s with Jeremy Jordan, Norbert Leo Butz, Robert Fairchild, Harvey Fierstein and More

Genevieve Rafter KeddyMay 23, 2018
Jeremy Jordan

Let’s Dance Why Dancers Dance Part 1

Suzanna BowlingMay 22, 2018
Tony Yazbeck

Beast in The Jungle with Tony Yazbeck, Irina Dvoenkorov and John Kander

Suzanna BowlingMay 22, 2018
Chita Rivera

Carmen De Lavallade, Harvey Fierstein, Bryonha Parham and The Kids From Art of Dance Walk Away With the Chita Rivera Awards

Suzanna BowlingMay 20, 2018
Robert Fairchild

Don’t Miss The Chita Rivera Awards Sunday

Suzanna BowlingMay 19, 2018
Dance Class

Factors to Have in Mind When Selecting a Studio for Dance Classes

WriterMay 7, 2018
Chita Rivera

And The Best Dancers Are Honored At The 2018 Chita Rivera Awards

Suzanna BowlingApril 27, 2018
Tom Gold

Tom Gold’s Rapid Oxidation Is Dancing Their Way To Hunter College

Magda KatzApril 9, 2018

Carmen De Lavallade, John Kander and Harold Prince To Be Honored at the 2nd Annual Chita Rivera Awards

Suzanna BowlingApril 5, 2018