Broadway

The New York Drama Critics’ Circle Awards Oslo and The Band’s Visit

The New York Drama Critics’ Circle Awards Oslo and The Band’s Visit

The New York Drama Critics’ Circle met on May 8, 2017 to determine the winners of its 82nd annual awards. The results were as follows:

Best Play: Oslo, written by J.T. Rogers and directed by Bartlett Sher, had its world premiere at Lincoln Center Theater’s Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater on July 11, 2016.  It currently plays at Lincoln Center Theater’s Vivian Beaumont Theater, where it had its Broadway premiere on April 13, 2017. Runners-up: A Doll’s House, Part 2 (Lucas Hnath), Sweat (Lynn Nottage).

The award for best play carries a cash prize of $2,500.  The prize is made possible by a grant from the Lucille Lortel Foundation.

Best Foreign Play: no award
Best Musical:The Band’s Visit, book by Itamar Moses, music and lyrics by David Yazbek, direction by David Cromer, had its world premiere at the Atlantic Theatre Company, on December 8, 2016 and closed on January 8, 2017.

Special Citations: Taylor Mac for A 24-Decade History of Popular Music; Ruben Santiago-Hudson and the ensemble cast of Jitney; Paula Vogel for career achievement as a playwright and mentor.

The awards will be presented at a private cocktail reception on Thursday, May 18.

The New York Drama Critics’ Circle comprises 22 drama critics from daily newspapers, magazines, wire services and websites based in the New York metropolitan area. The New York Drama Critics’ Circle Award, which has been awarded every year since 1936 to the best new play of the season (with optional awards for foreign or American plays, musicals and performers), is the nation’s second-oldest theater award, after the Pulitzer Prize for drama.

Adam Feldman, theater critic for Time Out New York, has served as president of the NYDCC since 2005. Elisabeth Vincentelli serves as vice president; Joe Dziemianowicz is treasurer.

In addition to Feldman, Vincentelli, and Dziemianowicz, the members of the New York Drama Critics’ Circle are: Hilton Als, Melissa Rose Bernardo, David Cote, Michael Feingold, Robert Feldberg, Elysa Gardner, Jeremy Gerard, Jesse Green, Christopher Kelly, David Rooney, Frank Scheck, David Sheward, John Simon, Marilyn Stasio, Zachary Stewart, Terry Teachout, Matt Windman, Linda Winer and Richard Zoglin.  Emeritus members include David Finkle, Brian Scott Lipton, Jesse Oxfeld, Michael Sommers and Steven Suskin.

On the first ballot for Best Play, no play won a majority among the Circle’s 22 voting members, with Oslo earning 7 votes and Sweat earning 6. A second vote was then taken to determine whether an award would be given at all. Having agreed that one should, the Circle moved to a weighted third ballot, on which Oslo earned 30 points and Sweat earned 29 points; A Life and A Doll’s House, Part 2 each earned 15 points, and Indecent earned 13 points. Since all of these were short of the 34 points required, the top four vote-getters then proceeded to a weighted fourth ballot. With the four proxy voters no longer voting, only 18 members cast ballots, lowering the winning threshold to 28. Oslo won with 32 points, followed closely by A Doll’s House, Part 2 (29 points) and Sweat (28 points).

The Circle opted not to give an award for Best Foreign Play.

On the first ballot for Best Musical, The Band’s Visit won with a decisive majority of 16 of 22 votes cast.

The Circle also voted to award three Special Citations: to Taylor Mac for A 24-Decade History of Popular Music; to director Ruben Santiago-Hudson and the ensemble cast of the Broadway revival of August Wilson’s Jitney; and to Paula Vogel for career achievement as a playwright and as a mentor to other playwrights.

The awards will be presented at a private ceremony at Feinstein’s/54 Below on May 18, 2017.

Best Play, first ballot:

Hilton Als (proxy): Sweat
Melissa Rose Bernardo: Sweat
David Cote (proxy): Sweat
Joe Dziemianowicz: Oslo
Michael Feingold: Oslo
Robert Feldberg: Sweat
Adam Feldman: A Doll’s House, Part 2
Elysa Gardner: A Life
Jeremy Gerard: Indecent
Jesse Green: A Life
Christopher Kelly (proxy): Sweat
David Rooney: Oslo
Frank Scheck: Oslo
David Sheward: Oslo
John Simon: Oslo
Marilyn Stasio: Oslo
Zachary Stewart: Mope
Terry Teachout (proxy): Love, Love, Love
Elisabeth Vincentelli: Indecent
Matt Windman: Sweat
Linda Winer: Indecent
Richard Zoglin: Love, Love, Love

Best Play, third ballot:

Hilton Als:
Sweat
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Everybody

Melissa Rose Bernardo:
Sweat
Oslo
The Wolves

David Cote:
Sweat
Oslo
A Life

Joe Dziemianowicz:
Oslo
If I Forget
The Antipodes

Michael Feingold:
Oslo
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Sweat

Robert Feldberg:
Sweat
Men on Boats
Oslo

Adam Feldman:
A Doll’s House, Part 2
A Life
The Wolves

Elysa Gardner:
A Life
If I Forget
A Doll’s House, Part 2

Jeremy Gerard:
Indecent
Oslo
A Doll’s House, Part 2

Jesse Green:
A Life
A Doll’s House, Part 2
The Wolves

Christopher Kelly:
Sweat
Oslo
Incognito

David Rooney:
Oslo
A Doll’s House, Part 2
A Life

Frank Scheck:
Oslo
A Life
If I Forget

David Sheward:
Oslo
The Antipodes
Indecent

John Simon:
Oslo
If I Forget
Sweat

Marilyn Stasio:
Oslo
Indecent
Sweat

Zachary Stewart:
A Life
If I Forget
Sweat

Terry Teachout:
Love, Love, Love
Sweat
The Liar

Elisabeth Vincentelli:
Indecent
Sweat
Underground Railroad Game

Matt Windman:
Sweat
How to Transcend a Happy Marriage
Indecent

Linda Winer:
Indecent
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Sweat

Richard Zoglin:
Love, Love, Love
Sweat
Evening at the Talk House

Best Play, fourth ballot:

Melissa Rose Bernardo:
Sweat
Oslo
A Life

Joe Dziemianowicz:
Oslo
A Doll’s House, Part 2
A Life

Michael Feingold:
Oslo
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Sweat

Robert Feldberg:
Sweat
Oslo
A Doll’s House, Part 2

Adam Feldman:
A Doll’s House, Part 2
A Life
Sweat

Elysa Gardner:
A Life
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Oslo

Jeremy Gerard:
Oslo
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Sweat

Jesse Green:
A Life
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Oslo

David Rooney:
Oslo
A Doll’s House, Part 2
A Life

Frank Scheck:
Oslo
A Life
A Doll’s House, Part 2

David Sheward:
Oslo
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Sweat

John Simon:
Oslo
Sweat
A Doll’s House, Part 2

Marilyn Stasio:
Oslo
Sweat
A Doll’s House, Part 2

Zachary Stewart:
Sweat
A Life
A Doll’s House, Part 2

Elisabeth Vincentelli:
Sweat
A Doll’s House, Part 2
A Life

Matt Windman:
Sweat
Oslo
A Doll’s House, Part 2

Linda Winer:
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Sweat
A Life

Richard Zoglin:
Sweat
A Life
A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Musical, first ballot:

Hilton Als (proxy): War Paint
Melissa Rose Bernardo: The Band’s Visit
David Cote (proxy): The Band’s Visit
Joe Dziemianowicz: The Band’s Visit
Michael Feingold: The Band’s Visit
Robert Feldberg: The Band’s Visit
Adam Feldman: The Band’s Visit
Elysa Gardner: The Band’s Visit
Jeremy Gerard: The Band’s Visit
Jesse Green: The Band’s Visit
Christopher Kelly (proxy): Hadestown
David Rooney The Band’s Visit
Frank Scheck: The Band’s Visit
David Sheward: Groundhog Day
John Simon: The Band’s Visit
Marilyn Stasio: The Band’s Visit
Zachary Stewart The Band’s Visit
Terry Teachout (proxy): The Band’s Visit
Elisabeth Vincentelli: Ride the Cyclone
Matt Windman: Bandstand
Linda Winer: The Band’s Visit
Richard Zoglin: Groundhog Day

Broadway

Suzanna, co-owns and publishes the newspaper Times Square Chronicles or T2C. At one point a working actress, she has performed in numerous productions in film, TV, cabaret and theatre. She has performed at The New Orleans Jazz festival, The United Nations and Carnegie Hall. Currently she has a screenplay in the works, which she developed with her mentor and friend the late Arthur Herzog. She was the Broadway Informer on the all access cable TV Show “The New Yorkers,” soon to be “The Tourist Channel.” email: suzanna@t2conline.com

More in Broadway

Lin Manuel Miranda

Lin-Manuel Miranda and Prizeo Offer a Prize To Help Immigrants: We Get the Job Done Coalition

Suzanna BowlingJune 26, 2017
Glenn Close, Andrew Lloyd Webber

Glenn Close and Sunset Boulevard Says Its Final Goodbye

Genevieve Rafter KeddyJune 26, 2017
Natasha Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 Win Outstanding Broadway Chorus

Suzanna BowlingJune 22, 2017
Alice Ripley

Broadway by the Year Brings Alice Ripley, Brandon Uranowitz And More To Town Hall

Genevieve Rafter KeddyJune 21, 2017
Summer Theatre

What To Look For This Summer On Broadway and Off

Suzanna BowlingJune 19, 2017
Jennifer Collela

Take a Master Class With Jennifer Colella at NYMF

Suzanna BowlingJune 15, 2017
Broadway Sings For Pride

Broadway Sings for Pride Schedule

Suzanna BowlingJune 15, 2017
Matthew Morrison, Laura Osnes, Nathan Johnson

The Stars Come Out For Rose: The Tony Parties

Rose BillingsJune 13, 2017
John Legend, Chrissy Teigen

The Tony Awards Part 5: Jitney, John Legend, Cynthia Nixon, Rebecca Taichman, Oslo and More

Franco MoschettiJune 12, 2017