MvVO Art Launches AD ART SHOW
Broadway

2019 Drama League Awards Nominees

2019 Drama League Awards Nominees

The Drama League (Gabriel Stelian-Shanks, Executive Artistic Director) today announced the 2019 Drama League Awards Nominees for Outstanding Production of a Play, Outstanding Revival of a Play, Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Revival of a Musical, and the much-coveted Distinguished Performance Award. The nominations were announced this morning by the current stars of Waitress, Shoshana Bean and Jeremy Jordan, at the official announcement event at Sardi’s Restaurant, which was streamed live online by BroadwayWorld.com.

The nominations announcement begins a month of celebrations leading up to the 85th Annual Drama League Awards, which will be held at the Marriott Marquis Times Square (1535 Broadway) on Friday, May 18, 2018 at 11:30am. Tickets and tables to the star-studded luncheon are available for purchase at www.dramaleague.org or by calling The Drama League at 212.244.9494; VIP tickets include access to the nominees’ reception. The event is sponsored by MAC Cosmetics, Official Make-up Partner of The Drama League. The Drama League Awards Event Chair is Bonnie Comley.

The Drama League previously announced the 2018 Special Recognition Award Recipients: Tony® Award winner Kelli O’Hara will receive the Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theater Award; director Alex Timbers will receive The Founders Award for Excellence in Directing; and Taylor Mac will receive the Unique Contribution to the Theater Award.

First awarded in 1922 and formalized in 1935, The Drama League Awards are the oldest theatrical honors in America. They are the only major theater awards chosen by a cross-section of the theatre community — specifically, by the industry professionals, producers, artists, audiences, and critics who are Drama League members nationwide. Membership is open to everyone; for more information about membership or the Drama League Awards, please call (212) 244-9494 or visitwww.dramaleague.org.

2019 DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Collective Rage: A Play in Five Betties 
by Jen Silverman 
Directed by Mike Donahue 
Lucille Lortel Theatre 
Produced by MCC Theater (Bob LuPone, Bernie Telsey and Will Cantler, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Executive Director)

Dance Nation 
Written by Clare Barron 
Directed by Lee Sunday Evans 
Playwrights Horizons 
Produced by Playwrights Horizons (Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager)

Fairview 
Written by Jackie Sibblies Drury 
Directed by Sarah Benson 
Soho Rep 
Produced by Soho Rep (Sarah Benson, Artistic Director; Cynthia Flowers, Executive Director) in association with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

The Ferryman 
Written by Jez Butterworth 
Directed by Sam Mendes 
Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre 
Produced by Sonia Friedman Productions, Neal Street Productions, Ronald Frankel, Gavin Kalin Productions, Roy Furman/Ben Lowy, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Ron Kastner, Starry Night Entertainment, Kallish Weinstein Creative, Scott Landis, Steve Traxler, Richard Winkler, Rona Delves Broughton/William Damaschke, 1001 Nights, Burnt Umber Productions, Rupert Gavin, Scott Rudin, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler, Sam Levy/Lauren Stevens and Ramin Sabi/Christopher Ketner

Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus 
Written by Taylor Mac 
Directed by George C. Wolfe 
Produced by Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, No Guarantees, Universal Theatrical Group, James L. Nederlander, Columbia Live Stage, The John Gore Organization, Spring Sirkin, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Barbara Manocherian, Al Nocciolino, Bruce Robert Harris & Jack W. Batman and Adam Rodner

The House That Will Not Stand 
Written by Marcus Gardley 
Directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz 
New York Theatre Workshop 
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop (James C. Nicola, Artistic Director; Jeremy Blocker, Managing Director)

The Jungle 
Written by Joe Murphy and Joe Robertson 
Directed by Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin 
St. Ann’s Warehouse 
Presented by St. Ann’s Warehouse, a Good Chance Theatre co-production with the National Theatre and Young Vic

The Lehman Trilogy 
Written by Stefano Massini, adapted by Ben Power 
Directed by Sam Mendes 
Park Avenue Armory 
Produced by the National Theatre and Neal Street Productions, in collaboration with Park Avenue Armory

Network 
Adapted by Lee Hall; Based on the film by Paddy Chayefsky 
Directed by Ivo van Hove 
Belasco Theatre 
Produced by David Binder, The National Theatre, Patrick Myles, David Luff, Ros Povey, Lee Menzies, Annapurna Theatre, Blanshay-Yonover, CatWenJam Productions, Patrick Catullo, Delman-Whitney, Diana DiMenna, Falkenstein-Grant, Hagemann Rosenthal Associates, GHF Productions, The John Gore Organization, Harris Rubin Productions, Sharon Karmazin, Koenigsberg-Fan, Kors Le Pere Theatricals LLC, Alexander ‘Sandy’ Marshall, Stephanie P. McClelland, David Mirvish, Moellenberg-Hornos, R.H.M.-Jonathan Reinis, Catherine Schreiber, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Zeilinger Productions and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with Dean Stolber

Paradise Blue 
Written by Dominique Morisseau 
Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson 
Signature Theatre Company 
Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Executive Director)

Teenage Dick 
Written by Mike Lew 
Directed by Moritz von Steulpnagel 
Public Theater 
Produced by Ma-Yi Theater (Ralph B. Peña, Producing Artistic Director) in association with The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

To Kill A Mockingbird 
Written by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the novel by Harper Lee 
Directed by Bartlett Sher 
Shubert Theatre 
Produced by Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Producing Artistic Director; Adam Siegel: Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning), Universal Theatrical Group, Eli Bush, The John Gore Organization, Len Blavatnik, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, James L. Nederlander, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Benjamin Lowy, Al Nocciolino, David Mirvish, Wendy Federman, Heni Koenigsberg, Patty Baker, Bob Boyett, Barbara H. Freitag, True Love Productions, Jason Blum, Roxanne Seeman & Jamie deRoy, Eric Cornell & Jack Sennott and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)

What The Constitution Means To Me 
Written by Heidi Shreck 
Directed by Oliver Butler 
New York Theatre Workshop/Barrow Street Theater/Hayes Theater 
Produced by Diana DiMenna, Aaron Glick, Matt Ross, Madeleine Foster Bersin, Myla Lerner/Jon Bierman, Jenna Segal/Catherine Markowitz, Jana Shea/Maley-Stolbun-Sussman, Rebecca Gold/Jose Antonio Vargas, Level Forward, Cornice Productions, Lassen Wyse Balsam, Nederlander Presentations/Kate Lear, Clubbed Thumb, True Love Productions and New York Theatre Workshop; Associate Producer: SL Theatricals and Daniel

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

All My Sons 
Written by Arthur Miller 
Directed by Jack O’Brien 
Roundabout Theatre Company 
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes, Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director; Sydney Beers, General Manager; Steve Dow, Chief Administrative Officer)

Boesman and Lena 
Written by Athol Fugard 
Directed by Yaël Farber 
Signature Theatre Company 
Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Executive Director)

Burn This 
Written by Lanford Wilson 
Directed by Michael Mayer 
Hudson Theatre 
Produced by David Binder, Ruth Hendel, Big Beach, Sharon Karmazin, OHenryGS Productions, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Barbara Whitman, Richard Willis, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President) and Ambassador Theatre Group

By The Way, Meet Vera Stark 
Written by Lynn Nottage 
Directed by Kamilah Forbes 
Signature Theatre Company 
Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Executive Director)

Choir Boy 
Written by Tarell Alvin McCraney 
Directed by Trip Cullman 
Manhattan Theatre Club 
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer)

King Lear 
Written by William Shakespeare 
Directed by Sam Gold 
Cort Theatre 
Produced by Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, No Guarantees, Stephanie P. McClelland, Universal Theatrical Group, Len Blavatnik, James L. Nederlander, Rosalind Productions, Inc., Barbara Manocherian, The John Gore Organization, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Al Nocciolino, Candy Spelling, True Love Productions, Adam Rodner and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)

Torch Song 
Written by Harvey Fierstein 
Directed by Moisés Kaufman 
Hayes Theatre 
Produced by Richie Jackson, Eric Kuhn & Justin Mikita, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ken Fakler, David Mirvish, Lassen Blume/Karmen Boyz Productions, CJC & Priest/Judith Ann Abrams, Burnt Umber/True Love Productions, Caiola Productions/Torchbearers, Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President Emeritus; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President) and Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, Founder & Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director; Christopher Burney, Artistic Producer); Associate Producer: Keith Hallworth

Twelfth Night 
Written by William Shakespeare 
Directed by Oskar Eustis and Kwame Kwei-Armah 
Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival 
Produced by the Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

The Waverly Gallery 
Written by Kenneth Lonergan 
Directed by Lila Neugebauer 
John Golden Theatre 
Produced by Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, The John Gore Organization, Columbia Live Stage, Len Blavatnik, Universal Theatrical Group, Stephanie P. McClelland, James L. Nederlander, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, Benjamin Lowy, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Peter May, Al Nocciolino, Patty Baker, Bob Boyett, Wendy Federman, Barbara H. Freitag, Heni Koenigsberg, David Mirvish, True Love Productions, Roxanne Seeman & Jamie deRoy, Jason Blum and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations 
Book by Dominique Morisseau; Music and Lyrics from The Legendary Motown Catalog 
Directed by Des McAnuff 
Imperial Theatre 
Produced by Ira Pittelman, Tom Hulce, Berkeley Repertory Theatre (Tony Taccone, Artistic Director; Susan Medak, Managing Director), Sony/ATV Music Publishing, EMI Entertainment World, Inc., Josh Berger, Ken Schur, Ron Simons, Stephen Byrd, Alia Jones, Ruth & Steve Hendel, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Harriet Newman Leve, Jeffrey Finn, Stephen & Nancy Gabriel, Darren Bagert, David Binder, Wendy Federman, Susan Quint Gallin, Mickey Liddell, Robert Ahrens, Christopher Maring, David Mirvish, Stacy Jacobs, Marianne Mills, Loraine Alterman Boyle, deRoy-Winkler, Karmazin-McCabe, Koenigsberg-Krauss, Zell-Kierstead, Deborah Barrera, Robyn & Larry Gottesdiener, The Araca Group, Rashad V. Chambers, Mike Evans, Hani Farsi, The John Gore Organization, Mike Karns, Willette & Manny Klausner, Gabrielle Palitz, No Guarantees, Sheldon Stone, Stuart Weitzman and Universal Music

Beetlejuice 
Book by Scott Brown and Anthony King; Music by Eddie Perfect; Lyrics by Eddie Perfect 
Directed by Alex Timbers 
Winter Garden Theatre 
Produced by Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions, Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, IMG Original Content, Rebecca Gold, Ben Lowy, James L. Nederlander, Warner / Chappell Music, Inc. and ZenDog Productions; Produced in association with deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club, Latitude Link, Mary Lu Roffe, Terry Schnuck, Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander, Jane Bergère, Joanna Carson, Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, The John Gore Organization, Ruth & Steve Hendel, LHC Theatrical Fund, Scott H. Mauro, NETworks Presentations, No Guarantees, Gabrielle Palitz, Pierce Friedman Productions, Iris Smith and Triptyk Studios

Be More Chill 
Book by Joe Tracz; Music and Lyrics by Joe Iconis 
Directed by Stephen Brackett 
Lyceum Theatre 
Produced by Gerald Goehring, Michael F. Mitri, Jennifer Ashley Tepper, Marc David Levine, Marlene and Gary Cohen, 42nd.club, Viertel Routh Frankel Baruch Group, Jenny Niederhoffer, Ben Holtzman and Sammy Lopez, Jenn Maley and Cori Stolbun, Joan and Robert Rechnitz, Chris Blastings/Simpson & Longthorne, Koenigsberg/Federman/Adler, YesBroadway Productions, Kumiko Yoshii, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, Jay and Cindy Gutterman/Caiola Productions, Phil Kenny/Jim Kierstead, deRoy/Winkler/Batchelder, Jonathan Demar/Kim Vasquez, Brad Blume/Gemini Theatrical Investors, LLC, Alisa & Charlie Thorne, Fred and Randi Sternfeld, Connor Tinglum/Andrew Hendrick, Ashlee Latimer & Jenna Ushkowitz and Two River Theater

The Cher Show 
Book by Rick Elice; Music by Various Artists 
Directed by Jason Moore 
Neil Simon Theatre 
Produced by Flody Suarez, Jeffrey Seller and Cher

Hadestown 
Lyrics and Book by Anais Mitchell 
Directed by Rachel Chavkin 
Walter Kerr Theatre 
Produced by Mara Isaacs, Dale Franzen, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Carl Daikeler, Five Fates, Willette & Manny Klausner, No Guarantees, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, Stone Arch Theatricals, Benjamin Lowy/Adrian Salpeter, Meredith Lynsey Schade, 42nd.club, Craig Balsam, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Concord Theatricals, Laurie David, Demar Moritz Gang, Getter Entertainment, Deborah Green, Harris Rubin Productions, Sally Cade Holmes, Marguerite Hoffman, Hornos-Moellenberg, Independent Presenters Network, Jam Theatricals, Kalin Levine Dohr Productions, Phil & Claire Kenny, Mike Karns, Kilimanjaro Theatricals, Lady Capital, LD Entertainment, Sandi Moran, Tom Neff, MWM Live, Patti Sanford Roberts & Michael Roberts, Schroeder Shapiro Productions, Seriff Productions, Stage Entertainment, Kenneth & Rosemary Willman, KayLavLex Theatricals, Tyler Mount, Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President Emeritus; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President), The National Theatre and New York Theatre Workshop

Head Over Heels 
Songs by The Go-Go’s; Conceived by Jeff Whitty; Original Book by Jeff Whitty; Book adapted by James Magruder; Based on ‘The Arcadia’ by Sir Philip Sidney 
Directed by Michael Mayer 
Hudson Theatre 
Produced by Christine Russell, Louise Gund, Donovan Leitch, Rick Ferrari, Gwyneth Paltrow, Scott Sigman, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Jordan Roth, Julie Boardman, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Vikram Chatwal, The John Gore Organization, NETworks Presentations, LLC, Insurgent Media, Robert Kravis, Art Lab, LLC, Marc Bell, Mara Burros-Sandler, Carrie Clifford, Adam Gorgoni, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Marguerite Hoffman, Dr. Michael Mintz, Sandi Moran, Paramount Pictures, Van Horn Doran Group, Eric Cornell, Jonathan & Nancy Glaser/Lucy Fato & Matthew Detmer, Heather Reid & Allison Milgard/NS HOH, LLC/Leslie Bourne & Lisa Martin, Franklin & Tracy Codel/Mike Singer/Taffy Stern, Oliver Roth/Kate Cannova/Anne & Larry Hambly and Brad Blume/Eric Gelb/Gary Nelson

The Hello Girls 
Music and Lyrics by Peter Mills; Book by Peter Mills and Cara Reichel 
Directed by Cara Reichel 
Prospect Theatre Company/59 East 59 Theaters 
Produced by Prospect Theatre Company (Cara Reichel, Artistic Director; Melissa Huber, Managing Director)

King Kong 
Written by Jack Thorne; Score Composed and Produced by Marius de Vries; Songs by Eddie Perfect 
Directed by Drew McOnie 
Produced by Carmen Pavlovic, Roy Furman, Gerry Ryan, Len Blavatnik, Edward Walson, Benjamin Lowy, Bob Boyett, Harmonia Holdings, Peter Ivany, Bruce Robert Harris/Jack W. Batman, Peter May, Liebowitz/Grossman/Shields Productions, Iris Smith, Triptyk Studios, Robert Appel, Lynne & Marvin Garelick, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), The Nederlander Organization (James L. Nederlander: President), Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President Emeritus; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President), Audrey Wilf, Aleri Entertainment, Sandy Robertson, Jennifer Fischer, Fantaci/Carusi/Lachowicz, Darren DeVerna, Jere Harris, The John Gore Organization, 42nd.club, Hello Entertainment, Independent Presenters Network and Global Creatures

The Prom 
by Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin; Music by Matthew Sklar; Lyrics by Chad Beguelin 
Directed by Casey Nicholaw 
Longacre Theatre 
Produced by Bill Damaschke, Dori Berinstein, Jack Lane, James & Catherine Berges, Nelda Sue Yaw, Natasha Davison, Joe Grandy, Kimberlee Garris, Lisa Morris, Terry Schnuck, Jane Dubin, Rosalind Productions, Inc., Fahs Productions, Seth A. Goldstein, Mike Kriak, Don & Nancy Ross, Pamela Hurst-Della Pietra & Stephen Della Pietra, Cliff Hopkins, Masie Productions, Vivek Shaw, Three Belles & A Bob, Arment-Tackel, Armstrong-Manocherian, Fakler-Silver, Fox Theatricals-Mosbacher-Lonow, Palitz-Stern-Smedes, Nancy & Ken Kranzberg/David Lyons, Larry & Elizabeth Lenke/Elizabeth L. Green, Iris Smith/InStone Productions, Kuhlman-Ketner/Wallace-ATxRandomProductions, The John Gore Organization and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with Independent Presenters Network, Margot Astrachan, Darren P. DeVerna & Jeremiah J. Harris and Reagan Silber

Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future 
Book, Music and Lyrics by Andrew R. Butler 
Directed by Joran Fein 
Ars Nova 
Produced by Ars Nova (Jason Eagan, Founding Artistic Director and Renee Blinkwolt, Managing Director)

Tootsie 
by Robert Horn; Music by David Yazbek; Lyrics by David Yazbek 
Directed by Scott Ellis 
Marquis Theatre 
Produced by Scott Sanders, Carol Fineman, Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, Columbia Live Stage, Sally Horchow, James L. Nederlander, Benjamin Lowy, Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Marlene and Gary Cohen, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Robert Greenblatt, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Jam Theatricals, Roy Furman, Michael Harrison/David Ian, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Wendy Federman/Heni Koenigsberg, JAA Productions/Stella LaRue/Silva Theatrical Group, Toho Co. Ltd., Jonathan Littman, Peter May, Janet and Marvin Rosen, Seriff Productions, Iris Smith, Bob Boyett, Thomas L. Miller, Larry J. Kroll/Douglas L. Meyer, Victoria Lang/Scott Mauro, Brunish/Caiola/Fuld Jr/Epic Theatricals, Ted Liebowitz/Lassen Blume Baldwin, The John Gore Organization, Ronald Frankel, Char-Park Productions, Chris and Ashlee Clarke, Fakston Productions, The Woodland Hills Broadway Group, 2 Js and an A, Inc., Tom McGrath/42nd.club, Drew Hodges and Peter Kukielski, Jim Fantaci, Frederike and Bill Hecht, Brad Lamm and Independent Presenters Network

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Carmen Jones 
Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based on Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halevy’s adaptation of Prosper Merimee’s Carmen; Music by Georges Bizet 
Directed by John Doyle 
Classic Stage Company 
Produced by Classic Stage Company (John Doyle, Artistic Director; Toni Marie Davis, Chief Operating Officer/General Manager)

Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish 
Book by Joseph Stein; Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics By Sheldon Harnick 
Directed by Joel Grey 
The National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene/Stage 42 
Produced By Hal Luftig, Jana Robbins, Steven Chaikelson, Ruth Hendel, Braemar House Productions, Jamie deRoy & Friends, Nina Korelitz Matza/Nicola Behrman, Anita Waxman/Martin H. Borell, and The Shubert Organization in association with Sandy Block; Roy Gabay, Executive Producer

Kiss Me, Kate 
Book by Sam Spewack and Bella Spewack; Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter 
Directed by Scott Ellis 
Roundabout Theatre Company 
Produced By Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes, Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director; Sydney Beers, General Manager; Steve Dow, Chief Administrative Officer)

Oklahoma! 
Book by Oscar Hammerstein; Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein 
Directed by Daniel Fish 
St. Ann’s Warehouse/Circle in the Square Theatre 
Produced By Eva Price, Level Forward, Abigail Disney, Barbara Manocherian & Carl Moellenberg, James L. Nederlander, David Mirvish, Mickey Liddell & Robert Ahrens, BSL Enterprises & MagicSpace Entertainment, Berlind Productions, The John Gore Organization, Cornice Productions, Bard Fisher/R. Gold, LAMF/J. Geller, T. Narang/ZKM Media, The R/F/B/V Group, Araca/IPN, St. Ann’s Warehouse, Tamar Climan and Bard Summerscape; Associate Producer: Square 1 Theatrics

Ordinary Days 
Music and Lyrics by Adam Gwon 
Directed by Jonathan Silverstein 
Keen Company 
Produced by Keen Company (Jonathan Silverstein, Artistic Director; Ashley DiGiorgi, Managing Producer)

Smokey Joe’s Café 
Music and Lyrics by Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller 
Directed by Joshua Bergasse 
Stage 42 
Produced by Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, and Tom Viertel

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom 
Annette Bening, All My Sons 
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Our Lady of 121st Street 
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show 
Eboni Booth, Dance Nation 
Alex Brightman, Beetlejuice 
Josh Charles, Straight White Men 
Paddy Considine, The Ferryman 
Jordan E. Cooper, Ain’t No Mo’ 
Bryan Cranston, Network 
Jeff Daniels, To Kill A Mockingbird 
Jessica Frances Dukes, By The Way, Meet Vera Stark 
André De Shields, Hadestown 
Adam Driver, Burn This 
Edie Falco, The True 
Santino Fontana, Tootsie 
Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand 
Lynda Gravatt, The House That Will Not Stand and The Revolving Cycles Truly and Steadily Roll’d 
Amber Gray, Hadestown 
Jake Gyllenhaal, Sea Wall/A Life 
Ammar Haj Ahmad, The Jungle 
Ethan Hawke, True West 
Marin Ireland, Blue Ridge and Summer and Smoke 
Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena 
Nikki M. James, Twelfth Night 
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill A Mockingbird 
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice 
Beth Leavel, The Prom 
Tracy Letts, All My Sons 
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery 
Janet McTeer, Bernhardt/Hamlet 
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton 
Bonnie Milligan, Head Over Heels 
Gregg Mozgala, Teenage Dick 
Kelli O’Hara, Kiss Me, Kate 
Jeremy Pope, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations and Choir Boy 
Carey Mulligan, Girls and Boys 
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones 
Debra Jo Rupp, The Cake 
Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future 
Heidi Schreck, What The Constitution Means To Me 
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish 
Keith Randolph Smith, Paradise Blue 
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma! 
Michael Stuhlbarg, Socrates 
Ephraim Sykes, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations 
Ben Turner, The Jungle 
Ana Villafañe, Collective Rage: A Play in Five Betties 
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag 
Kerry Washington, American Son 
Julie White, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus 
Ruth Wilson, King Lear 
BD Wong, The Great Leap

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in Broadway or Off-Broadway productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible to be nominated; however, their exemplary work is recognized and applauded.

Stockard ChanningApologia 
Glenn CloseMother of the Maid 
Glenda JacksonKing Lear 
Cherry JonesThe Lifespan of a Fact 
Nathan LaneGary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus 
John LithgowHillary and Clinton 
Stephen ReaCyprus Avenue

SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS

(previously announced)

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre – Kelli O’Hara

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing – Alex Timbers

Unique Contribution to the Theatre – Taylor Mac

Broadway

Suzanna, co-owns and publishes the newspaper Times Square Chronicles or T2C. At one point a working actress, she has performed in numerous productions in film, TV, cabaret and theatre. She has performed at The New Orleans Jazz festival, The United Nations and Carnegie Hall. Currently she has a screenplay in the works, which she developed with her mentor and friend the late Arthur Herzog. She was the Broadway Informer on the all access cable TV Show “The New Yorkers,” soon to be “The Tourist Channel.” email: suzanna@t2conline.com

More in Broadway

Emmy Winner Susan Lucci And Broadway Celbs Headline NYC Pride Event!

Suzanna BowlingJune 12, 2019

He Says: Frankie and Johnny Basks in the Clair de Lune’s Determined and Frightening Moonlight

RossJune 12, 2019

Tony Round Up And In The Press Room

Suzanna BowlingJune 10, 2019

Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune or Falling in Love With Michael Shannon

Suzanna BowlingJune 10, 2019

The Tony Winners and Their Awards

Robert WilliamsJune 10, 2019

Tony Awards: Part 1 Elaine May Wins Her First Acting Award as Hadestown and The Ferryman Lead in the Tony Race

Suzanna BowlingJune 9, 2019

Tony Award Rehearsals

Suzanna BowlingJune 9, 2019

Mark William is Broadway Ready With His Tony Award Show

Suzanna BowlingJune 8, 2019

Tony Award Predictions: What Will and Should Win

Suzanna BowlingJune 8, 2019