MvVO Art Launches AD ART SHOW
Broadway

The Drama Desk Winners And Their Awards

The Drama Desk Winners And Their Awards
Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants

Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Musical

Admissions, by Joshua Harmon

Admissions, by Joshua Harmon

Outstanding Play

Andre Bishop

Andre Bishop

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
My Fair Lady

Jordan Roth, Tony Kushner, Tim Levy

Jordan Roth, Tony Kushner, Tim Levy

Jordan Roth, Tony Kushner, Tim Levy

Jordan Roth, Tony Kushner, Tim Levy

Jordan Roth, Tony Kushner, Tim Levy

Jordan Roth, Tony Kushner, Tim Levy

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Angels in America

Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women

Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women

Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women

Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Andrew Garfield, Angels in America

Andrew Garfield, Angels in America

Andrew Garfield, Angels in America

Andrew Garfield, Glenda Jackson

Glenda Jackson, Andrew Garfield

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Jessie Mueller, Carousel

Jessie Mueller, Carousel

Jessie Mueller, Carousel

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants

Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants with Jessie Mueller

Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants

Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants

Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

David Friedman, Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures

David Friedman, Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures

Outstanding Lyrics

Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures

Outstanding Music
David Friedman, Desperate Measures

Tina Fey, Mean Girls

Tina Fey, Mean Girls

Tina Fey, Mean Girls

Tina Fey, Mean Girls

Tina Fey, Mean Girls

Tina Fey, Mean Girls

Outstanding Book of a Musical

Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants

Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants

Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants

Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Outstanding Director of a Play
John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Lindsay Mendez, Carousel

Lindsay Mendez, Carousel

Lindsay Mendez, Carousel

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants

Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants

Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Jamie Brewer, Amy and the Orphans

Jamie Brewer, Amy and the Orphans

Jamie Brewer, Amy and the Orphans

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Nathan Lane, Angels in America

Nathan Lane, Angels in America

Nathan Lane, Angels in America

Nathan Lane, Angels in America

Nathan Lane, Angels in America

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Justin Peck, Carousel

Justin Peck, Carousel

Justin Peck, Carousel

The LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography

Outstanding Fight Choreography
Steve Rankin, Carousel

Imogen Heap, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Imogen Heap, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Imogen Heap, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Music in a Play

Jonathan Tunick, Carousel

Jonathan Tunick, Carousel

Outstanding Orchestrations

Outstanding Projection Design
Finn Ross and Ash J. Woodward, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants

Miriam Buether, Three Tall Women

Miriam Buether, Three Tall Women

The Hudson Scenic Studio Award for Outstanding Set Design of a Play

Jules Fisher, Peggy Eisenhauer, Once on This Island

Jules Fisher, Peggy Eisenhauer, Once on This Island

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical

Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Charles G. LaPointe, SpongeBob SquarePants

Charles G. LaPointe, SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Wig and Hair

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical

Catherine Zuber, , My Fair Lady 

Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady

Catherine Zuber

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play

Catherine Zuber, , My Fair Lady 

Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King

Billy Crudup, Harry Clarke

Billy Crudup, Harry Clarke

Outstanding Solo Performance

Andy Nyman and Andrew O'Connor

Andy Nyman and Andrew O’Connor

The Chase Award for Unique Theatrical Experience
Derren Brown: Secret

Michael Curry, Frozen

Michael Curry, Frozen

Michael Curry, Frozen

Outstanding Puppet Design

Special Awards

Nabiyah Be, MaameYaa Boafo, Paige Gilbert, Zainab Jah, Nike Kadri, Abena Mensah-Bonsu, Mirirai Sithole, Myra Lucretia Taylor

Nabiyah Be, MaameYaa Boafo, Paige Gilbert, Zainab Jah, Nike Kadri, Abena Mensah-Bonsu, Mirirai Sithole, and Myra Lucretia Taylor

Outstanding Ensemble: School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play (Presented to Nabiyah Be, MaameYaa Boafo, Paige Gilbert, Zainab Jah, Nike Kadri, Abena Mensah-Bonsu, Mirirai Sithole, and Myra Lucretia Taylor)

Juan Castano ,Oedipus El Rey, A Parallelogram, Transfers

Juan Castano (Oedipus El Rey, A Parallelogram, Transfers)

Sam Norkin Award

Sean Carvajal

Sean Carvajal

Sean Carvajal

Sean Carvajal

Sean Carvajal and Edi Gathegi (Jesus Hopped the A Train)

More in Broadway

Linda Vista a Mid Life Failure

Suzanna BowlingOctober 17, 2019

The Glorious Corner

G. H. HARDINGOctober 16, 2019

Slave Play Employs Pain as an Elixir

Suzanna BowlingOctober 14, 2019

Schmackary’s and Tootsie a Perfect Cookie Combination

Suzanna BowlingOctober 14, 2019

Get Ready To Rock With Janis….Joplin

Suzanna BowlingOctober 12, 2019

Get Ready For Michael Jackson on Broadway

Suzanna BowlingOctober 12, 2019

Opening Night on The red Carpet of Slave Play Part 2

Brian HesterOctober 8, 2019

Opening Night of Slave Play Part 1

Brian HesterOctober 7, 2019

Slave Play has Broadway Processing Up a Grand Entanglement

RossOctober 6, 2019