MvVO Art Launches AD ART SHOW
Off Broadway

The Lucille Lortel Nominations Start Off Award Season

The Lucille Lortel Nominations Start Off Award Season

Rebecca Naomi Jones (Oklahoma!) and Gideon Glick (To Kill a Mockingbird) announced the nominees for the 34th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway April 3 at the Playbill Studio. 

The awards will be handed out May 5 at NYU Skirball Center for Performing Arts beginning at 7 PM. Stage and screen star Wayne Brady, most recently on Broadway in Kinky Boots, will emcee the ceremony.

Be More Chill, now on Broadway at the Lyceum Theatre, received four nominations for its Off-Broadway run, including Outstanding Musical, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical for George Salazar, and Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical for Stephanie Hsu.

Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience to Irish Repertory Theatre’s On Beckett.

This year’s ceremony will pay special tribute to casting office Telsey + Company and Off-Broadway League President Terry Byrne. Additionally, the League will induct the late María Irene Fornés onto the Playwrights’ Sidewalk outside the Lucille Lortel Theatre.

The nominees are:

Outstanding Play
Mlima’s Tale
Produced by The Public Theater 
Written by Lynn Nottage

Pass Over
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3
Written by Antoinette Nwandu

Slave Play
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop 
Written by Jeremy O. Harris

Sugar In Our Wounds
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club 
Written by Donja R. Love

What The Constitution Means To Me
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop 
Written by Heidi Schreck

Outstanding Musical
Be More Chill 
Produced by Gerald Goehring, Michael F. Mitri, Jennifer Ashley Tepper, Marc David Levine, Marlene and Gary Cohen, 42nd.club, The Baruch Frankel Viertel Group, Alisa and Charlie Thorne, Jenny Niederhoffer, Chris Blasting/Simpson & Longthorne, Brad Blume/Gemini Theatrical, Jonathan Demar/Kim Vasquez, Ben Holtzman and Sammy Lopez, Koenigsberg/Federman/Adler, Ashlee Latimer and Jenna Ushkowitz, Jenn Maley and Cori Stolbun, Robert and Joan Rechnitz, Fred and Randi Sternfeld, YesBroadway Productions, in association with Two River Theater
Music and Lyrics by Joe Iconis, Book by Joe Tracz 

Girl from the North Country 
Produced by The Public Theater 
Book by Conor McPherson, Music and Lyrics by Bob Dylan

Midnight at The Never Get
Produced by The York Theatre Company by arrangement with Visceral Entertainment and Mark Cortale Productions, Nathaniel Granor, Jeff G. Peters, Daryl Roth, Megan Savage
Book, Music, and Lyrics by Mark Sonnenblick, Co-Conceived by Sam Bolen 

Miss You Like Hell 
Produced by The Public Theater 
Book and Lyrics by Quiara Alegría Hudes, Music and Lyrics by Erin McKeown

Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future 
Produced by Ars Nova
Written by Andrew R. Butler

Outstanding Revival
Carmen Jones
Produced by Classic Stage Company, Alan D. and Barbara Marks, Eric Falkenstein, and Covent Garden Productions
Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, with Music by Georges Bizet

Fabulation, or The Re-Education of Undine
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by Lynn Nottage

Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish
Produced by National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene, Paul & Rodica Burg, UJA-Federation of New York, Stanley & Marion Bergman Family Charitable Fund, The David Berg Foundation, Paul & Peggy Bernstein, Mark & Audrey Mlotek, Mark E. Seitelman Law Offices, in association with Esti & Barry Brahver and Sheila Nevins
Book by Joseph Stein, Music by Jerry Bock, Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, Translation by Shraga Friedman

Happy Birthday, Wanda June
Produced by Wheelhouse Theater Company
Written by Kurt Vonnegut

The Shadow of a Gunman
Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre
Written by Sean O’Casey

Outstanding Solo Show
Feeding the Dragon
Produced by Primary Stages in association with Jamie deRoy and Hartford Stage
Written and Performed by Sharon Washington

Fleabag
Produced by Annapurna Theatre, Megan Ellison, Sue Naegle, Skye Optican, Kevin Emrick, David Luff & Patrick Myles, Barbara Broccoli, Patrick Catullo, Diana DiMenna, Daryl Roth, Eric Schnall, Jayne Baron Sherman, DryWrite, Soho Theatre
Written and Performed by Phoebe Waller-Bridge

Girls & Boys
Produced by Audible and The Royal Court Theatre
Written by Dennis Kelly
Performed by Carey Mulligan

Mike Birbiglia’s The New One
Produced by Joseph Birbiglia, Mike Lavoie, and Rebecca Crigler
Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia, Additional Writing by Jennifer Hope Stein

My Life On a Diet
Produced by Julian Schlossberg, Morris S. Levy, Rodger Hess, Harold Newman, Jim Fantaci, Andrew Tobias, and Ronald Glazer/Sabrina Hutt
Written by Renée Taylor and Joseph Bologna
Performed by Renée Taylor

Outstanding Director
Lileana Blain-Cruz, Marys Seacole
Jo Bonney, Mlima’s Tale
John Doyle, Carmen Jones
Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation
Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

Outstanding Choreographer
Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation
Raja Feather Kelly, If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice By Heart
Lorin Latarro, Merrily We Roll Along
Susan Stroman, The Beast in the Jungle

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Juan Castano, Transfers
Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive with You
Jon Michael Hill, Pass Over
Sahr Ngaujah, Mlima’s Tale
Tom Sturridge, Sea Wall/A Life

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Ako, God Said This
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Marys Seacole
Marin Ireland, Blue Ridge
Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena
Charlayne Woodard, “Daddy”

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Ato Blankson-Wood, Slave Play
Marchánt Davis, Ain’t No Mo’
Gabriel Ebert, Pass Over
John Procaccino, Downstairs
Matt Walker, The Play That Goes Wrong

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Our Lady of 121st Street
Stephanie Berry, Sugar In Our Wounds
Blair Brown, Mary Page Marlowe
Crystal Lucas-Perry, Ain’t No Mo’
Danielle Skraastad, Hurricane Diane

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Sam Bolen, Midnight at The Never Get
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Jeremy Cohen, Midnight at The Never Get
Clifton Duncan, Carmen Jones
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Superhero
Gizel Jiménez, Miss You Like Hell
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Mare Winningham, Girl from the North Country

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
John Edwards, Smokey Joe’s Cafe: The Songs of Leiber & Stoller
Sydney James Harcourt, Girl from the North Country
Bryce Pinkham, Superhero
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Heath Saunders, Alice By Heart

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Jackie Hoffman, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish
Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill
Luba Mason, Girl from the North Country
Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones
Alysha Umphress, Smokey Joe’s Cafe: The Songs of Leiber & Stoller

Outstanding Scenic Design
Wilson Chin, Pass Over
Charlie Corcoran, The Shadow of a Gunman
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Arnulfo Maldonado, Sugar In Our Wounds

Outstanding Costume Design
Dede Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Montana Levi Blanco, The House That Will Not Stand
Jennifer Moeller, Mlima’s Tale
Kaye Voyce, Marys Seacole
Paloma Young, Alice By Heart

Outstanding Lighting Design
Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena
Lap Chi Chu, Mlima’s Tale
Bradley King, Apologia
Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand

Outstanding Sound Design
Matt Hubbs, Boesman and Lena
Dan Moses Schreier, Carmen Jones
Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive with You
Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Isobel Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Outstanding Projection Design
Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Luke Halls, Girls & Boys
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Alex Basco Koch, Fireflies
Tal Yarden, Superhero

SPECIAL AWARD
Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience
On Beckett 
Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre
Exploring the Works of Samuel Beckett, Conceived by Bill Irwin

HONORARY AWARDS
Outstanding Body of Work
Telsey + Company

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
María Irene Fornés

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award
Terry Byrne

Off Broadway

Suzanna, co-owns and publishes the newspaper Times Square Chronicles or T2C. At one point a working actress, she has performed in numerous productions in film, TV, cabaret, opera and theatre. She has performed at The New Orleans Jazz festival, The United Nations and Carnegie Hall. She has a screenplay and a TV show in the works, which she developed with her mentor and friend the late Arthur Herzog. She is a proud member of the Drama Desk and the Outer Critics Circle and was a nominator. Email: suzanna@t2conline.com

More in Off Broadway

Broadway In Bryant Park: The Video’s

Genevieve Rafter KeddyAugust 6, 2022

Meet Maja Wampuszyc

Magda KatzAugust 6, 2022

Broadway In Bryant Park: And You Are There Part 2

Genevieve Rafter KeddyAugust 5, 2022
Linda Lavin

Theatre News: Linda Lavin, Sesame Street the Musical, Immense Joy, The Acting Company, Tony Award-winning producer Carl Moellenberg and Weightless

Suzanna BowlingAugust 5, 2022

Opening Night of The Butcher Boy And You Are There

Genevieve Rafter KeddyAugust 4, 2022

Theatre News: The Piano Lesson, Macbeth-Redux, On Your Feet!, Love Quirks and POTUS

Suzanna BowlingAugust 3, 2022

T2C Interviews Beth Malone As The Unsinkable Molly Brown Is Released Digitally

Suzanna BowlingAugust 2, 2022

Free Shakespeare in the Park As You Like It

Suzanna BowlingJuly 31, 2022

Theatre News: Into The Woods, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish, Be More Chill, Jasper, The Near Disaster of Jasper & Casper and Floyd Collins

Suzanna BowlingJuly 28, 2022