MvVO Art Launches AD ART SHOW
Film

Will The BAFTA’s Dictate The Oscars?

Will The BAFTA’s Dictate The Oscars?

The 2018 British Academy Film Awards were held Sunday at the Royal Albert Hall in London. This is two days before the final voting for the Oscars begins. Joanna Lumley (“Absolutely Fabulous”) was the host who took over from Stephen Fry. Fry has hosted for the last 12 years.

Ridley Scott received the BAFTA Fellowship from BAFTA patron Prince William.

Presenters included: Gemma Arterton, Orlando Bloom, Sam Claflin, Bryan Cranston, Natalie Dormer, Taron Egerton, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Rebecca Ferguson, Karen Gillan, Naomie Harris, Salma Hayek, Edward Holcroft, Nicholas Hoult, Isabelle Huppert, Lily James, Jennifer Lawrence, Gugu Mbatha Raw, Lupita Nyong’o, Sergei Polunin, Will Poulter, Andrea Riseborough, Sir Patrick Stewart, Mark Strong, Hayley Squires, Tom Taylor, Anya Taylor-Joy, Rachel Weisz and Letitia Wright.

And the winners are

BEST PICTURE: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST DIRECTOR: Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”

BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Frances McDormand

Frances McDormand

BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: “Call Me by Your Name”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: “Blade Runner 2049”, Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN: “Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges

BEST FILM EDITING: “Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR: “Darkest Hour”, David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: “The Shape of Water,” Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

BEST SCORE: “The Shape of Water”, Alexandre Desplat

BEST SOUND:  “Dunkirk”, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS: “The Shape of Water”, Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott

BEST ANIMATED FILM:  “Coco” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “I Am Not Your Negro” Raoul Peck

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: “The Handmaiden” Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim

BEST BRITISH FILM: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER: “I Am Not a Witch” Rungano Nyoni

BEST BRITISH ANIMATED SHORT: “Poles Apart,” Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

BEST BRITISH LIVE-ACTION SHORT: “Cowboy Dave,” Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen

RISING STAR AWARD:Daniel Kaluuya

Film

Suzanna, co-owns and publishes the newspaper Times Square Chronicles or T2C. At one point a working actress, she has performed in numerous productions in film, TV, cabaret and theatre. She has performed at The New Orleans Jazz festival, The United Nations and Carnegie Hall. Currently she has a screenplay in the works, which she developed with her mentor and friend the late Arthur Herzog. She was the Broadway Informer on the all access cable TV Show “The New Yorkers,” soon to be “The Tourist Channel.” email: suzanna@t2conline.com

More in Film

The Glorious Corner

G. H. HARDINGDecember 11, 2019

New York Stage & Film Gala 2019 Honoring Diana DiMenna and Tom Hulce

Brian HesterDecember 10, 2019

Theatre New: Nominate a Teacher, West Side Story, Rose Byrne, Bobby Cannavale, Darling Grenadine and Les Misérables – The Staged Concert In Cinemas

Suzanna BowlingDecember 10, 2019

The Glorious Corner

G. H. HARDINGDecember 9, 2019

Les Misérables – The Staged Concert Arrives in US This Sunday

Suzanna BowlingDecember 4, 2019

Cabaret Starring Liza Minelli and Joel Grey, Royal Ballet’s Alice In Wonderland, Del Shores’ Six Characters in Search of a Play and More With Broadway HD

Suzanna BowlingDecember 4, 2019
Juan Pablo Di Pace, Mama Mia

Juan Pablo Di Pace Comes to The Green Room 42

Suzanna BowlingDecember 4, 2019

The Glorious Corner

G. H. HARDINGDecember 2, 2019

Things You Must Know About Commercial Video Production-Benefits, Types, Process

WriterDecember 2, 2019